Willow Tit Poecile montanus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Poecile montanus
Author
(Conrad, 1827)
Vernacular names
  • hömötiainen (Finnish)
  • talltita (Swedish)
  • Willow Tit (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.34535
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Administrative status
  • Threatened species (NCD 1997/160, Appendix 4 2021/521) ?
  • Safeguarding Endangered Species in Forestry – Lajiturva Project 2019–2021 ?
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 EN – Endangered
  • 2015 VU – Vulnerable
  • 2010 LC – Least Concern
  • 2000 LC – Least Concern
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Birds