Lesser White-fronted Goose (hybrid)Anser erythropus hybrid

  • Overview
  • Images
  • Biology
  • Taxonomy
  • Occurrence
  • Specimen
  • Invasive alien species

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Anser erythropus hybrid
Vernacular names
  • kiljuhanhiristeymä (Finnish)
  • fjällgåshybrid (Swedish)
  • Lesser White-fronted Goose (hybrid) (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.317167
Taxon rank
hybrid
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Not established
This species is invasive
EstablishmentSporadic
Administrative status
  • Government Decree on Invasive Alien Species of National Concern (1725/2015) ?
  • Government Decree on Managing the Risk Caused by Alien Species (704/2019) ?
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of DNA barcodes
0 (Anser erythropus hybrid)
Informal groups
  • Birds