WoodpeckersPicidae

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Picidae
Vernacular names
  • tikat (Finnish)
  • hackspettar (Swedish)
  • Woodpeckers (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.30331
Taxon rank
family
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Birds
Total 9 species