Great Grey Owl Strix nebulosa

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Strix nebulosa
Author
J.R. Forster, 1772
Vernacular names
  • lapinpöllö (Finnish)
  • lappuggla (Swedish)
  • Great Grey Owl (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.29004
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • BirdLife Category A
  • Regular breeder
Regulatory Status
  • EU Directive on Conservation of Wild Birds Annex I ?
  • Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Flora and Fauna - CITES, Appendix II ?
  • EU regulation regarding CITES, Appendix A ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 LC – Least Concern
  • 2015 LC – Least Concern
  • 2010 LC – Least Concern
  • 2000 LC – Least Concern
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Birds
  • Birds of prey and owls
  • Owls