Snowy OwlBubo scandiacus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Bubo scandiacus
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • tunturipöllö (Finnish)
  • fjälluggla (Swedish)
  • Snowy Owl (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.28987
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Administrative status
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 CR – Critically Endangered
  • 2015 CR – Critically Endangered
  • 2010 CR – Critically Endangered
  • 2000 EN – Endangered
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Birds
  • Birds of prey and owls
  • Owls