Aquifoliaceae

Description

400 spp

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

Growing form

Trees, shrubs

Leaf

Leaves alternate, often spiral; simple; dentate (pricky) or entire margin; stipules small, blackish; sometimes minute black dots on the lamina; green layer in the inner bark

Flower

Bisexual, monoecious or dioecious. Flower: 4(,5, 8) sepals; (0,)4(,5, 8) ±connate petals; 4, 8(-12) stamens attached and alternate to petals; ovary superior

Fruit and seed

Fruit a drupe

Source: Pinkka e-learning: Tropical plant families (EKOL4311, University of Turku) - All tropical plant families CC BY 4.0

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Aquifoliaceae
Author
Bercht. & J. Presl
Vernacular names
  • orjanlaakerikasvit (Finnish)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.289485
Taxon rank
family
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Vascular plants