European Turtle DoveStreptopelia turtur

  • Overview
  • Images
  • Taxonomy
  • Occurrence
  • Specimen
  • Status

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Streptopelia turtur
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • turturikyyhky (Finnish)
  • turturduva (Swedish)
  • European Turtle Dove (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.27955
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Administrative status
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 CR – Critically Endangered
  • 2015 CR – Critically Endangered
  • 2010 CR – Critically Endangered
  • 2000 VU – Vulnerable
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of DNA barcodes
Informal groups
  • Birds