Rock DoveColumba livia

  • Overview
  • Images
  • Taxonomy
  • Occurrence
  • Specimen

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Columba livia
Author
Gmelin, 1789
Vernacular names
  • kalliokyyhky (Finnish)
  • klippduva (Swedish)
  • Rock Dove (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.27903
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Administrative status
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of DNA barcodes
Informal groups
  • Birds