Long-tailed JaegerStercorarius longicaudus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Stercorarius longicaudus
Author
Vieillot, 1819
Vernacular names
  • tunturikihu (Finnish)
  • fjällabb (Swedish)
  • Long-tailed Jaeger (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.27731
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2015 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2010 LC – Least Concern
  • 2000 LC – Least Concern
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Birds