Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Charadrius morinellus
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • keräkurmitsa (Finnish)
  • fjällpipare (Swedish)
  • Eurasian Dotterel (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.27597
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • BirdLife Category A
  • Regular breeder
Regulatory Status
  • Threatened species (NCD 2023/1066, Appendix 6) ?
  • EU Directive on Conservation of Wild Birds Annex I ?
Finnish Regional Red List Category
  • 2019 VU – Vulnerable
  • 2015 VU – Vulnerable
  • 2010 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2000 NT – Near Threatened
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
DNA barcode sequences
Charadrius morinellus
10 public records
Informal groups
  • Birds