Western CapercaillieTetrao urogallus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Tetrao urogallus
Author
Linnaeus, 1758
Vernacular names
  • metso (Finnish)
  • tjäder (Swedish)
  • Western Capercaillie (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.26928
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Administrative status
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 LC – Least Concern
  • 2015 LC – Least Concern
  • 2010 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2000 NT – Near Threatened
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Birds