Willow PtarmiganLagopus lagopus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Lagopus lagopus
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • riekko (Finnish)
  • dalripa (Swedish)
  • Willow Ptarmigan (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.26921
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Administrative status
  • Game bird (Hunting law 1993/615) ?
  • Safeguarding Endangered Species in Forestry – Lajiturva Project 2019–2021 ?
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 VU – Vulnerable
  • 2015 VU – Vulnerable
  • 2010 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2000 LC – Least Concern
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Birds