Greater ScaupAythya marila

  • Overview
  • Images
  • Taxonomy
  • Occurrence
  • Specimen
  • Status

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Aythya marila
Author
(Linnaeus, 1761)
Vernacular names
  • lapasotka (Finnish)
  • bergand (Swedish)
  • Greater Scaup (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.26416
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Administrative status
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 EN – Endangered
  • 2015 EN – Endangered
  • 2010 EN – Endangered
  • 2000 VU – Vulnerable
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of DNA barcodes
Informal groups
  • Birds