Common PochardAythya ferina

  • Overview
  • Images
  • Taxonomy
  • Occurrence
  • Specimen
  • Status

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Aythya ferina
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • punasotka (Finnish)
  • brunand (Swedish)
  • Common Pochard (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.26407
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Administrative status
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 CR – Critically Endangered
  • 2015 EN – Endangered
  • 2010 VU – Vulnerable
  • 2000 LC – Least Concern
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of DNA barcodes
Informal groups
  • Birds