BrantBranta bernicla

  • Overview
  • Images
  • Taxonomy
  • Occurrence
  • Specimen

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Branta bernicla
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • sepelhanhi (Finnish)
  • prutgås (Swedish)
  • Brant (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.26300
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Administrative status
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of DNA barcodes
Informal groups
  • Birds