Canada GooseBranta canadensis

  • Overview
  • Images
  • Biology
  • Taxonomy
  • Occurrence
  • Specimen
  • Invasive alien species

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Branta canadensis
Author
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Vernacular names
  • kanadanhanhi (Finnish)
  • kanadagås (Swedish)
  • Canada Goose (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.26298
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
  • Anthropogenic
This species is invasive
EstablishmentEstablished
Administrative status
  • Finland’s National Strategy on Invasive Alien Species (GR 15 March 2012) ?
  • Game bird (Hunting law 28.6.1993/615) ?
  • EU Directive on Conservation of Wild Birds Annex II/1 ?
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 NA – Not Applicable
  • 2015 NA – Not Applicable
  • 2010 NA – Not Applicable
  • 2000 NE – Not Evaluated
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of DNA barcodes
Informal groups
  • Birds