Red-throated LoonGavia stellata

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map. A total of

observations in Finland?

Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Gavia stellata
Author
(Pontoppidan, 1763)
Vernacular names
  • kaakkuri (Finnish)
  • smålom (Swedish)
  • Red-throated Loon (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.25836
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Stable population
Administrative status
  • EU Directive on Conservation of Wild Birds Annex I ?
Conservation status in Finland
  • 2019 LC – Least Concern
  • 2015 LC – Least Concern
  • 2010 NT – Near Threatened
  • 2000 NT – Near Threatened
Expert
  • Jari Valkama
Number of public DNA barcode sequences
Due to restrictions in the internatonal BOLD API, we currently cannot show these numbers. ?
Informal groups
  • Birds