Broad whitefish Coregonus nasus

The map represents observations of this taxon, but it may not be used as a distribution map.

squares
Observations
  • Total squares
Checklist
FinBIF master checklist
Scientific name
Coregonus nasus
Author
(Pallas, 1776)
Vernacular names
  • pyörökuonosiika (Finnish)
  • bredsik (Swedish)
  • Broad whitefish (English)
Identifier
http://tun.fi/MX.206820
Taxon rank
species
Occurrence in Finland
Published from Finland
Status in Finland
  • Anthropogenic
  • Irregular vagrant
Expert
  • Risto Väinölä
DNA barcode sequences
Informal groups
  • Fishes
  • Fishes of Europe